HIST 675: Seminar in History - U.S. and the Holocaust (Dr. Nienkamp): Postwar: The International Military Tribunal and the Nuremberg Trials

Courtesy of the Library of Congress, this searchable pdf is a documentary record of negotiations between the United States, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Provisional Government of the French Republic, and Soviet Union at the 1945 London Conference.

A full-text resource covering the 1945-1946 Trial of the Major War Criminals at Nuremberg, including full trial transcripts, rules of procedure, and international laws and treaties supporting the creation of the London Charter.

Courtesy of the Harry S. Truman Library, these pages are the result of a collaborative partnership among the Truman Library & Museum, the Arthur W. Diamond Law Library at Columbia University Law School and the Jacob Rader Marcus Center of the American Jewish Archives at Hebrew Union College. The collection contains selected documents from the Nuremberg War Crimes holdings of these three institutions.
This collection includes 335 documents totaling 4146 pages covering the years 1943 through 1961. Supporting materials include photographs, oral history transcripts, additional finding aids and a chronology of events spanning the years from 1941 through 1948.

A massive collection of searchable video testimonies of survivors, liberators, bystanders, and more. *registration required for full access (free)

Provides full text access and abstracts from the 19th century to the present.

Provides full-text access to digitized Jewish newspapers in various countries, languages, and time periods. Includes issues of the Palestine Post published between 1932 and 1950. Accessible to researchers outside the Museum.

Provides free access to Jewish Telegraphic Agency news articles from 1923 to the present. Includes both a full-text search option as well as browse by date or topic. Accessible to researchers outside the Museum.

A searchable database of digitized American newspapers through 1963.

Students, faculty and staff now have access to the full content of the NYT.com and NYT mobile apps. Activate your free NYT Edupass and create an account by clicking on the above link. You must use your FHSU e-mail address to create an account. Once users have established an account, they may access the NY Times' archives through two methods:
The Article Archive (https://www.nytimes.com/search/) contains New York Times articles available either in full-text or partial articles dating back to 1851. This excludes display or classified advertising from the newspaper.
The TimesMachine (https://timesmachine.nytimes.com/browser) TimesMachine is a browser-based digital replica of every edition of The New York Times published between 1851 and 2002. TimesMachine works like an online map; you can choose an article, then click, drag and zoom the paper to focus on interesting areas.

A searchable database designed for historians, educators and others looking for primary source materials. It includes 3 million digitized pages from the JDC text collections spanning 1914-1977.

"The New York Public Library's Dorot Jewish Division's American Jewish Committee Oral History Collection is the outcome of the "grandparent" of Jewish oral history projects. The Division holds the only complete compilation of transcripts and recordings from this 25-year project that began in the 1960s. The collection contains interviews with 2,250 individuals -- comprising approximately 100,000 pages of transcripts and 6,000 hours of audiotapes. The American Jewish Committee interviewed individuals from all walks of life, thereby compiling a collection of oral histories documenting the Jewish experience in America. Out of this comprehensive collection of interviews, 350 of the transcripts have now been scanned and digitized."

This project conserves, digitizes, and curates a portion of Cornell's IWO archives, especially those of its Jewish division, the JPFO. Digitized by Cornell University Library with the help of Cornell’s Jewish Studies Program, this collection addresses issues ranging from the transformations of Jewish identity in the middle of the twentieth century under the pressures of immigration, revolutionism, and World War II, to the history of splits and reconfigurations in United States radical politics during the first half of the twentieth century, the relation between class and ethnicity, and the participation of folk musicians and other artists in radical politics.