The FHSU Research Help App gives you quick mobile access to Forsyth Library tutorials, subject and course guides, and Ask A Librarian. Scan the QR code or click the link above and follow the on-screen instructions to add the app to your device.
Full-text articles and citations covering the social sciences, and topics such as: Addiction, Family, Gender, Psychology, Psychiatry, Criminal Justice, Corrections, Gerontology, Social Work, Sociology and more.
Informs the research process for researchers who are studying law, law enforcement, or terrorism, training for paralegal service, preparing for a career in homeland security, delving into forensic science, investigating crime scenes, developing policy, going to court, writing sociological reports, and much more. The Criminal Justice Collection makes research easy by bringing together information from more than 250 journals. Exclusive features, including Topic Finder, InterLink, and a mobile-optimized interface, support and enhance the search experience.
A comprehensive database covering information concerning topics in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods. This is the world's largest full text psychology database offering full text coverage for nearly 400 journals.
Millions of article citations, some with links to the complete article. To find complete articles, check the box for "Linked Full-Text" under Limit Results on the search page. Covers psychology and related disciplines including psychiatry, social work, pharmacology, medicine, law, and education.
A definitive source of full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology, from over 100 journals published by APA.
HeinOnline is the world's largest fully searchable, image-based government document and legal research database. It contains comprehensive coverage from inception of U.S. statutory materials, U.S. Congressional Documents and more than 2,500 scholarly journals. HeinOnline provides topic specific databases including all of the world's constitutions, all U.S. treaties, collections of classic treatises and presidential documents, Criminal Justice, Religion and the Law, and Women and the Law among others. Full text of state and federal case law powered by Fastcase is included.
American criminal justice may be one of the best known - and most influential - systems of criminal justice in the world, but also the least understood: countless films and television series portray American police officers, prosecutors and lawyers, but over 95 percent of criminal matters result in guilty pleas, and trials are becoming vanishingly scarce as people accused of crime choose to strike a deal with increasingly powerful prosecutors. Sentencing 'reform' has led to a burgeoning prison population that is by far the highest among economically advanced countries. Meanwhile, American prosecutors have gained increasing (and largely unchecked) power to apply US criminal laws to worldwide corporations and individuals with little or no connection with the country. American Criminal Justice: An Introduction provides a readable, comprehensive review of the American criminal process behind these and other problems.
The book guides students through the various definitions of crime and the different ways crime is measured. It then covers the major theories of crime, from individual-level, classical, and rational choice to biological, psychological, social learning, social control, and interactionist perspectives.
This book traces victims' active participatory rights through different procedural stages in adversarial and non-adversarial justice systems, in an attempt to identify what role victims play during criminal proceedings in the domestic setting.
This Handbook presents current and future studies on the changing dynamics of the role of immigrants and the impact of immigration, across the United States and industrialized and developing nations.
This book seeks to explain why the concept of justice is critical to the study of criminal justice. Rethinking the Foundations of Criminal Justice outlines steps for taming the state's power to punish offenders; in particular, it draws on restorative justice research to outline possibilities for a penology that emphasizes offenders' humanity. Through its examination of equality issues, the book integrates recent work on the social justice/criminal justice connection into the scholarly literature on punishment, and so will particularly appeal to those interested in criminal justice theory.
Overview of the transformational and ongoing struggles against America’s prison system